1st International Workshop on Emerging Inorganic Chalcogenides Photovoltaics

In the frame of the COST Action CA21148 ReNewPV – Research and International Networking on Emerging Inorganic Chalcogenides for Photovoltaics, we are glad to announce the 1st International Workshop on Emerging Inorganic Chalcogenides Photovoltaics.

The Workshop will take place in Tallinn, Estonia, on 15-16 June 2023.

The ReNewPV Workshop aims to bring together the participant of the action and researchers from all over the world who work on emerging inorganic chalcogenides and related thin-film photovoltaic technologies. The workshop is a unique event primarily focused on the discussions of the progress in the development of emerging inorganic materials, including (but not limited to) Sb2Se3, Sb2S3, Sb2(S,Se)3, Se, Bi2S3, SnS and their related alloys (Sb,Bi)2Se3, Cu3SbS3, CuSbS2 CuBiS2, CuBiS2, Cu2SnS3 (Cux(Bi,Sb)ySz chalcostibite); as well as the highly stable, lead-free chalcogenide perovskites BaZrS3, SrZrS3 and related compounds and alloys.

You are welcome to join us in Tallinn to present the latest results, share experience and expand your international network.

We particularly encourage our STSMs and ITC CG grantees to join us in this event.

We would like to invite you to attend this workshop by presenting your work in the form of an oral or poster presentation. Abstract submission and registration deadline is 1st of May 2023. All contributions submitted to the workshop will be subject to a peer review process, and acceptance is based on the evaluation of the quality, originality, and relevance of the contribution.

Emerging inorganic chalcogenide materials workshop comprises the following topics:

  • Materials and device modelling
  • Materials and devices processing and characterization
  • Cost, lifecycle and environmental analysis

Venue

Tallink Spa & Conference Hotel

Hotel information every participant has to book the hotel by oneself. If you plan to participate in the workshop, it will be important that you start booking accommodation as soon as possible due to the high tourist season. Accommodation promo code for Tallink Spa & Conference Hotel is COSTRENEWPV

Deadline

Registration and abstracts submission: 1st May 2023
Registration and abstracts submission is extended: 8th May 2023
Communication of acceptance: 5th May 2023
New date for communication of acceptance: 12th May 2023

Reimbursement

The workshop is free of charge to ReNewPV Network members. The workshop is open for registration also to non-members. For non-members registration fee will be 200 EUR (which includes coffee breaks, lunches and dinner).

The RENEW-PV Network is able to reimburse travel and accommodation of eligible network members. Number of participants expected to be reimbursed from RENEW-PV funds is ca 50.

Reimbursement will cover long-distance travel (up to 1000 EUR) and a per diem flat rate of 192 EUR (ESTONIA) per day, for a maximum of 3 days. Each participant must endeavour to choose the lowest cost option, within reason and in consideration of the budget.

Detailed reimbursement rules are available via https://www.cost.eu/travel_reimbursement_rules and in the COST Annotated Rules.

For further information please contact Grant Holder Manager Alvar Kurrel [email protected]

The conference is held in hybrid mode. To participate in the conference via web broadcast please click here https://eventmedia.ee/renewpv/. There it is also possible to ask questions from the presenters.

Agenda

Date Program
Wednesday, June 14
15:00 Excursion to the TalTech laboratories. Pre-registration required.
18:00 Closing
Thursday, June 15
8:00-9:00 Registration and coffee
9:00-9:10 Welcoming words: Nicolae Spalatu
9:10-10:20 Introduction to Working Groups (7 groups, 10 min/per WG)
10:20- 10:50 Invited talk – P.J. Dale “How to save the world?”
10:50-11:15 Coffee break
11:15 -13:00 Session 1 - Materials and device modelling, moderators: Stanko Tomic, Natalia Maticiuc
11:15-11:45 Invited talk – K.P. McKenna “Reconstruction of extended defects in antimony sulfoselenides: atomic structure and electronic properties”.
11:45-12:00 R. Krautmann, N. Spalatu, I. Oja Acik “Fabrication of Sb2Se3 and Sb2S3 solar cells by close-spaced sublimation”.
12:00-12:15 F. Murphy-Armando „Interaction of light-matter-heat in semiconductors from first principles“.
12:15-12:30 A. Laikhtman, A. Zak, J.I. Martinez, J.A. Alonso “Adsorption and intercalation of hydrogen on/into tungstene disulfide nanoparticles for energy storage: modelling and experiment”.
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:15 Session 2 - Material processing and characterization, moderators: Galina Gurieva, Zacharie Jehl Li-Kao
13:30-14:00 Invited talk – E. Saucedo“Pnictogen chalco-halides: a new family of photovoltaic materials is emerging”
14:00-14:15 N. Stein “Benefits of the electroplating for chalcogenide materials for energy: application to Bi2Te3, Bi2(Te,Se)3, (Bi, Sb)2TE3 and SnSe”.
14:15-14:30 P. Büttner, V. Koch, F. Scheler, C. Pointer, T. Yokosawa, M. Rey, S. Korenko, I. Kundrata, S. Tymek, M. Plakhotnyuk, M. Barr, I. Minguez-Bacho, N. Vogel, E. Spiecker, E.R. Young, J. Bachmann “Atomic-layer approaches towards ‘extremely thin’ chalcogenide-based photovoltaics: a unique combination of advantages”.
14:30-14:45 S. Schorr “Structural systematics of quaternary chalcogenide semiconductors –beyond the kesterite-type structure”.
14:45-15:00 D.A.M. Sindi, T.P. Shalvey, J.D. Major “Comparison of one and two-stage growth approaches for close space sublimation deposited Sb2Se3 thin film solar cell”.
15:00-15:15 B. Al-Anesi, G. Krishnamurthy Grandhi, A. Pecoraro, V. Sugathan, N. Srinivasa M. Viswanath, H. Ali-Löytty, M. Liu, T.P. Ruoko, K. Lahtonen, D. Manna, S. Toikkonen, A.B. Muńoz-Garcķa, M. Pavone, P. Vivo “Antimony-bismuth alloying: the key to a major boost in the efficiency of lead-free perovskite-inspired indoor photovoltaics”.
15:15-15:45 Coffee
15:45-17:00 Session 2 (cont.) - Material processing and characterization, moderators: Nicole Fleck, Hugo Águas
15:45-16:00 D. Payno, V. Rotaru, P. Vidal-Fuentes, A. López-Garcķa, A. Pérez-Rodrķguez, M. Guc, V. Izquierdo-Roca “Assessment of problems in the physical synthesis of the Sb2S3 thin films”.
16:00-16:15 I. Cano, J. Turnley, R. Agrawal, P. Benķtez, C. Cazorla, J.M. Asensi, J. Puigdollers, E. Saucedo “Solution-based synthesis of anti-perovskite Ag3SX (X=I, Br) chalcohalides for PV applications”.
16:15-16:30 B. Rezek, J. Kuliček, D. Miliaeva, E. Ukraintsev “Correlative microscopy and spectroscopy on photovoltaic materials and devices”.
16:30-16:45 R. Kondrotas, R. Nedzinskas, J. Krustok, M. Grossberg-Kuusk, M. Talaikis, S. Tumėnas, A. Suchodolskis, R. Žaltauskas, R. Sereika “Post-annealing effect on antimony selenide photoluminescence properties”.
16:45-17:00 H.A. Yetkin, Kai B. J. NG, R. Yang, C. Hages, P.J. Dale “Discrimination of secondary phases in the all inorganic chalcogenide perovskite ternary systems”.
17:00-19:00 Poster session
19:15 Dinner
Friday, June 16
9:00-10:00 MC and WG leaders meeting
10:00-10:15 Coffee
10:15-12:30 Session 3 - Devices, emerging concepts and alternative applications, moderators: Jon Major, Rokas Kondrotas
10:15-10:45 Invited talk – Dr. R. Arndt “The scale up of thin film PV modules”
10:45-11:00 T.P. Shalvey, C.H. Don, J.D. Major “Understanding the role of organic hole transport layers in Sb2Se3 solar cells”.
11:00-11:15 E. Ojeda-Duran, A.N. Corpus-Mendoza, P.K. Nair “A complete analysis of ZnTe applied as back surface field contact on antimony chalcogenide solar cells using impedance spectroscopy”.
11:15-11:30 S.R. Kavanagh, A.E. Samli, A. Walsh, D.O. Scanlon “Impact of defects on solar cell performance in selenium”.
11:30-11:45 N. Torabi, E. Artegiani, A. Gasparotto, F. Piccinelli, M. Bertoncello, M. Meneghini, and A. Romeo “Analysis of CdSe as alternative buffer layer for Sb2Se3 solar cells”
11:45-12:15 Invited talk – M. Edoff “Life cycle and economic assessment on emerging technologies - challenges in transfer from lab-scale to production environments”.
12:15-12:30 Janne Halme “Perspectives on emerging chalcogenides for energy-efficient coloured thin-film photovoltaics”.
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Discussions in Working Groups
Materials and device modelling, processing and characterization, moderators: K. McKenna and J. Major
Dissemination and outreach, training and capacity building, moderators: P. Dale and E. Saucedo
Industry and LCA, moderators: R. Arndt and M. Edoff
14:15-15:15 Conclusions of Working Groups discussions
15:15 Closing words

Poster Presentations

(presenting author is underlined, the number represents the poster number)
  1. A. Nicolson, S.R. Kavanagh, C.N. Savory, G. Watson, D.O. Scanlon, “Cu₂SiSe₃ as a promising solar absorber: harnessing cation dissimilarity to avoid killer antisites”
  2. A. Vembris, R. Grzibovskis, “UV radiation influence on the work function of transparent conductive oxides”
  3. A. Figuerola, M. Lin, M. Dalmases, “Adjusting the composition of transition metal-based chalcogenide nanocrystals: synthesis and application of multinary phases”
  4. A. Veneri, A. Privitera, B. Muzzi, A. Gabbani, M. Becucci, F. Di Benedetto, F. Pineider, L. Sorace, M. Mannini, “New synthetic pathway to kesterite nanoparticles with different tin content and EPR study of paramagnetic defects”
  5. A. Murillo, E. Zugasti, “Crystallinity impact on Sb2Se3-based solar cells performance”
  6. A.C. Galca, O. El Khouja, A.G. Tomulescu, S. Derbali, C.C. Negrila, M.Y. Zaki, I.D. Simandan,
  7. Velea, V. Stancu, R.E. Patru, I. Pintilie, C. Besleaga, “P-type emerging materials for photovoltaics: facts and artifacts in optical and structural characterization”
  8. A. Berisha, “Uncovering the Covalent Bonding of Aryl Radicals on SrZrS3 surface via First-Principles Calculations”
  9. A. Tavkhelidze, “Optical properties of G-doped p-n junctions”
  10. B. Çetintav, “Explainable Machine Learning (XAI) Methods and Their Potential for Band Gap Prediction of Emerging Inorganic Chalcogenides”
  11. C. Gobbo, G. Tseberlidis, V. Trifiletti, V. di Palma, M. Acciarri, S. Binetti, “Optimization of functional layers for flexible kesterite thin film solar cells”
  12. C. Tamin, D. Chaumont, “Cu2MnSnS4 Superstrate Thin-Film Solar Cells: A Simple and Eco-friendly Approach for Sustainable Photovoltaics”
  13. C. Don, “Multi phase sputtered TiO2 induced current voltage distortion in Sb2Se3 solar cells.”
  14. D. Miliaieva, E. Montes, V. Nadazdy, B. Rezek, “Discovering photovoltaic potential of material via merge of theoretical and experimental density of electronic states”
  15. C. Tamina, D. Chaumont, M. Adnane, “Sulfur-Based Kesterite Thin-Film Solar Cells: Exploring Superstrate Configurations”
  16. E. Maggi, I. Caño, A. Navarro Güell, J. Puigdollers, J. Llorca, L. Soler, E. Saucedo, “BiSeI: new Vn der Waals semiconductors for energy conversion applications”
  17. F. Butrichi, V. Trifiletti, L. Frioni, G. Tseberlidis, E. Vitiello, M. Danilson, M. Grossberg, M. Acciarri, S. Binetti, S. Marchionna, “Manganese-substituted kesterite thin films for earth-abundant photovoltaic applications”
  18. F. Tezcan, A. Ahmad, G. Kardaş, „Ni-doped CdS on 3D TiO2 photoanodes for photocatalytic oxygen evolution reaction”
  19. F. Hajiyeva, G.Y Maharramova, “PVDF+CdS/ZnS based polymer nanocomposites for photovoltaic applications”
  20. G. Gurieva, S. Niedenzu, A. Manjon-Sanz, N. Siminel, D. Matzdorff, A. Franz, M. Kirkham, S. Schorr, „Cation mutation in chalcogenide semiconductors as a path towards CRM-free top absorber layer for tandem solar cells”
  21. G. Colibaba, V. Fedorov, D. Rusnac, N. Spalatu, “CVT ceramics for deposition of ZnO thin films with enhanced conductivity”
  22. G. Kardaş, F. Tezcan, A. Ahmad, “Photoanode design for photoelectrochemical cell application: Co-doped CdS on TiO2
  23. H. Águas, J. Boane, I. Santos, P. Centeno, E. Fortunato, R. Martins, M.J. Mendes, “Photonic Structured Layers Fabricated by Colloidal Lithography to Boost the Efficiency of Thin Solar Cells”
  24. I. Ivashchenko, V. Halyan, T. Ostapyuk, O. Bereznyuk, L. Piskacz, L. Gulay, “Properties of phases formed in systems based on AI2X, CIVX2, DV2X3 compounds (AI – Cu, Ag; CIV – Ge, Sn; DV – Sb; X – S, Se)”
  25. J.A. Guliyev, I.I. Gurbanov, E.M. Akbarov, A.Kh. Kerimova, S.H. Abdullayeva, F.E. Mammadov, “Nanoporous Anodic Aluminum templates for photovoltaic solar cells”
  26. J. Kuliček, S.V. Gopi, N. Spalatu, I. Oja Acik, B. Rezek, “Study of antimony selenide-based solar cells by Kelvin Probe and Air Photoemission SPECTROSCOPY”
  27. L.R. Gahramanli, S. Bellucci, M.B. Muradov, K. Jiseok, E.M. Eyvazova, L.R. Isayeva, “Facile synthesis of new type AG-AG2S-CDS chalcogenide nanowires and their physical properties”
  28. L. Piskach, I. Ivashchenko, V. Halyan, A. Kevshyn, T. Yatsyniuk, A. Tarasenko, “Glasses of the system Ga2S3-GeS2-Sb2S3:Er3+;Nd3+ as light-emitting environments in the IR range”
  29. M. Barr, V. Koch, J Charvot, B. Zhao, P. Von Grundherr, M. Halik, F. Bureš, J. Bachmann, „Solution ALD: a versatility process for the growth of sulfides and selenides”
  30. M. Zeneli, “A novel of the applications of photovoltaic systems in Albania”
  31. M. Ganchev, V. Dulev, S. Spassova, T. Raadik, A. Mere, M. Altosaar, E. Melikov, “Rapid Thermal Processing of Multinary Chalcogenides thin films”
  32. A. Çiriş, Y. Atasoy, M. Tomakin, M. Ali Olgar, “Dependence of properties of SnS thin films on deposition pressure of elemental Sn employed two-stage method”
  33. M. Y. Zaki, F. Sava, I. D. Simandan, A. T. Buruiana, A. Velea, A. C. Galca, L. Pintilie, “Synthesis and characterization of stoichiometric and single-phase CZTS and CZTSe thin films via two-step magnetron sputtering of Cu2SnS3/ZnS and Cu2SnSe3/ZnSe stacks”
  34. M. Koltsov, N. Spalatu, D. Miliaieva, A. Katerski, M. Krunks, I. Oja Acik, “Deposition of Bi2S3-Sb2S3 thin films via close-spaced sublimation”
  35. A. Nebatti Ech-Chergui, “n-type Pristine SnS2 Thin Films Directly Spray Coated from Transparent Molecular Ink”
  36. N. Juneja, A. Katerski, S. Daskeviciute-Geguziene, A. Vembris, V. Getautis, M. Krunks, N. Spalatu, I. Oja Acik, “Semi-transparent Sb2S3 Solar cells with Fluorene-based Enamines as Hole Transport Materials”
  37. R. Grzibovskis, A. Aizstrauts, M. Marcinskas, A. Magomedov, T. Malinauskas, V. Getautis,
  38. Vembris, “Self-assembling monolayer energy level determination using photoelectron emission spectroscopy”
  39. S.V. Gopi, N. Spalatu, M. Basnayaka, R. Krautmann, A. Katerski, R. Josepson, R. Grzibovskis, A. Vembris, M. Krunks, I. Oja Acik, “Post deposition annealing effect on properties of CdS films and its impact on CdS/Sb2Se3solar cell performance”
  40. S.K. Mukherjee, A. Nebatti Ech-Chergui, A.S. Kadari, N. El Houda, A. Popa, B. Amrani, R. Singh, “Spray-pyrolysis assisted synthesis of Cu:SnS2 thin films for antibacterial activities and photocatalytic properties”
  41. S. Tomić, “Doping strategy for wide energy gap Cu(Ga, Al)S2 chalcopyrites”

Poster requirements:

The poster size is preferably A0 (dimensions 841 x 1189 mm). We will provide the poster putty for mounting the poster on to the stand. The poster session starts on the 15th of June at 17.00. Thus, the posters should be mounted to the stand before that time, and the posters will stay up till the end of the workshop (16th of June).
Scientific committee: Dr Nicolae Spalatu, Dr Natalia Maticiuc, Jon Major, Phillip Dale, Prof Keith McKenna, Dr Rokas Kondrotas, Prof Alessandro Romeo, Prof Susan Schorr, Prof Marika Edoff, Prof Edgardo Saucedo Organising committee: Dr Nicolae Spalatu, Prof Ilona Oja Açik, Mr Alvar Kurrel, Dr Merike Kriisa, Dr Jekaterina Sydorenko, Dr Atanas Katerski, Dr Tatjana Dedova, Dr Natalia Maticiuc, Mr Nimish Juneja, Mr Sajeesh Vadakkedath Gopi, Mr Mykhailo Koltsov, Mr Robert Krautmann, Dr Daria Miliaieva The organising committee is grateful to the lab tour guides Maris Pilvet and Taavi Raadik.